Privacy Statement

Welcome to the AudiCheck Website (“this Website”) which is operated by Volkswagen Group Ireland Limited (Company registration number 436954)   (“we”, “our”, “us”, “company” or “Volkswagen” as applicable) its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates. Please see the end of this policy for our Privacy Team contact information.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how long we keep your information for, your rights, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We collect personal data on this website through our use of cookies and similar tools. We have provided information in our Cookie Statement.

We at take your privacy as a user of our Website very seriously. Any information you give us on or via this website will be used by us in accordance with the Privacy Statement below. Please note that this Privacy Statement only applies to information we collect via this Website Site.

For the purposes of data protection laws, we are a data controller of the information relating to you described in this statement. A controller is a person that decides why and how the information is used and otherwise processed.

 

  1. Introduction and changes to this Privacy Statement

We endeavour to protect your personal privacy. We provide this Privacy Statement to explain what we may do with any personal information that we collect from you or that you provide us. We may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you check regularly the Website to ensure that you have read the most recent version of this Privacy Statement.

 

  1. What do we mean by personal information?

Personal information (or data) is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable law. In the context of the Website, such information is collected by cookies and similar tools.

 

  1. What is the purpose of the processing?

We use cookies on this website to operate its essential features, to understand how visitors use our website and to provide video functionality. We also share information about usage of our site with our analytics & video partners.

 

  1. Who will receive or have access to your personal information relating to cookies?

We disclose your personal information to third parties or permit them to access that information in connection with the purposes mentioned above.

 

  1. Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously and have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures designed to safeguard the information we collect and use. However, the transmission of information via the internet and e-mail is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site. We therefore recommend that you do not include confidential, proprietary or sensitive information in your application or subsequent e-mails. We do have online tools that can allow you to send information securely to us, please request these from our Privacy team.

 

  1. Information on retention and unsubscribing

As part of our commitment to your privacy, we do not seek to hold your personal information for any longer than necessary. If however you have asked us to keep you informed of new positions within on an ongoing basis, we will continue to retain your personal information which we may use to keep you updated on such opportunities.

7. Data transfers outside Ireland and the European Economic Area (EEA)

Due to the international nature of our business, there may be some instances where your information is processed or stored outside of the UK and the EU. In those instances, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law.

8. Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any processing of the information that provide in this process will make decisions that have a legal or significant effect on you will be carried out using purely automated means, however we will update this policy and inform you if this position changes.

9. Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 1 month of receipt of any request (including any identification documents requested).

What are your rights?

You have the following rights under data protection laws:

  • To access information we hold about you.
  • To withdraw your consent for cookies or processing (where we rely on it).
  • To correct and update your information.
  • To erase your information (if we do not have a lawful reason to continue to use it).
  • To restrict further processing of your information.
  • To transfer your information in a machine-readable format to you or another controller.
  • To object to the use of your information processed on the basis of legitimate interests (unless we have an overriding lawful reason) or for direct marketing.
  • To not to be the subject to automated decision-making that has a significant impact on you.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you have any enquiries relating to this policy, our handing of your personal information generally or in relation your data protection rights, you can contact Audi Ireland using the following information:

By email:

privacy@audi.ie

By phone:

+ 1850 812 764

By mail:

Audi Ireland Block C Liffey Valley Office Campus Dublin 22 D22 CF60

In connection with the exercise of your rights, Audi Ireland may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for processing requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Contacting our Privacy Team

For questions regarding this policy or the protection of your personal information generally, you can contact the Privacy Team at Audi Ireland.

https://www.audi.ie/privacy

Email: privacy@audi.ie

Lodging a complaint

If you disagree with the way Audi Ireland processes or handles your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with Audi Ireland, or our supervisory authority.

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
LoCall Number: 1890 252 231

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie